Home Blog Page 145

Can Whisky Capture the Highest Gun Salute’s Grandeur?

0


Royal Salute whisky is fancy, no doubt. Regality is in its name and heritage is in its blend. Perhaps it wasn’t enough to have a range dedicated to the esteemed equestrian sport of kings. Or an Asia-exclusive Cognac Cask Finish. Or a 52 Year Old gem for true collectors. No, a monarch is never satisfied until he conquers more.

The exceptionally aged Scotch whisky one-ups itself with a trinity that honours its sovereign ties like never before. Not only does the 62 Gun Salute collection pay homage to the most prestigious ceremony existing in United Kingdom history; each of the three bottles is a symbol of Crown Jewels.

See, 41 gun salutes mark royal occasions. An additional 21 firings when it’s held within the City of London could only mean the deal is very big indeed. The rare spectacle only witnesses a regent birth, ascension, or coronation.

The sound of cannons, the bright flares and drifting smoke are all sensations of this grandiose tradition that these blends evoke. Two new expressions, The American Oak Reserve and The Peated Reserve, join The Original Reserve to form this permanent trio.

The 62 Gun Salute Collection at the Tower of London

The 62 Gun Salute Collection

The Original Reserve already counts receiving IWSC Gold Outstanding at 98 points twice amongst its accolades. It finds its latest, well-earned home in a magnificent blue decanter echoing the Stuart Sapphire. The modern silhouette, signalling that this isn’t your regular Royal Salute, is also adorned with a gold neck collar and bejewelled enclosure.

This major bling also carries onto The American Oak Reserve. The striking deep red flagon takes after the Black Prince’s Ruby set, encapsulating the raw power of the special salute with a higher proportion of whisky aged in the finest — obviously — American Oak. It has since scored Gold at ISC on debut last year.

Completion comes in a smoky rendition, The Peated Reserve. Its complexity is a result of including malts from lost distilleries like Caperdonich in its blend; a distinct profile earning a Double Gold at ISC 2024 as well. Here, the elegant green casing inherits the 11 emeralds’ splendour.

Martin Tower, Tower of London (left) and Treasures Collection (right)

Residency in the Tower of London

How apt for the very landmark that holds gun salutes to carve a space for Royal Salute. Up a short flight of narrow stairs in the 13th century Martin Tower resides the first brand in the world to settle within the iconic Tower of London. Access is by invitation only.

The cosy nook is anchored by two antique cabinets that once kept the Cullinan and Koh-i-Noor diamonds safe. Today, they host the eminent 62 Gun Salute collection and their array of key essences. The brand unveils the range through interactive storytelling that activates upon placing your dram on the table.

Treasures Collection, precious creations dating as far back to its inception in 1953, also sit ready for savouring. In humbly unanimous bottling bereft of bells and whistles, each is distinguished only by inscriptions on a leather tag.

While you may probably never get to experience this exclusive whisky library in your lifetime, this triple trove awaits to induct you into a whisky empire fit for a king.

Royal Salute 62 Gun Salute The Peated Reserve

The Royal Salute 62 Gun Salute Original Reserve and American Oak Reserve are available at select retailers including Grand Cru and The Whisky Distillery. The Peated Reserve is available as a global travel retail exclusive in duty free airports worldwide.

This article was first seen on Esquire Singapore.

For more on the latest in alcohol and luxury spirits stories, click here.



Source link

2025 Jeep Wrangler and Gladiator add Mojito! green to color lineup

0


The Jeep brand is turning heads with the return of its bold Mojito! green exterior paint, which has been added to the color palette of the 2025 Wrangler and Gladiator.

The color, which makes even the famous Tuscadero pink look like a sensible option, is being offered on the Gladiator for the first time while on the Wrangler it’s back after a seven-year hiatus.

The Mojito! option costs $595, and joins another new green hue for 2025, the military-inspired ’41 olive drab finish.

Both the Wrangler and Gladiator are available for around $40,000 or less. The 2025 Wrangler starts at $37,690, in two-door Sport S guise, while the 2025 Gladiator starts at $40,095 in its base Sport guise. Both figures include a $1,995 destination charge.

2025 Jeep Gladiator in Mojito! paint finish

2025 Jeep Gladiator in Mojito! paint finish

Following 2024’s update, changes to the Wrangler lineup for 2025 were relatively light. The list includes power locks and power windows now standard across the range, as well as the addition of an available cabin ventilation system that enables owners to pre-ventilate the cabin using an app on their phones.

Few changes have also been made to the Gladiator for 2025. One is the elimination of the previously available 6-speed manual, meaning only the 8-speed automatic is on offer. The manual is still available on the Wrangler.

The 2025 Wrangler is offered with a 2.0-liter turbo-4 rated at 270 hp, a 3.6-liter V-6 rated at 285 hp, and a 6.4-liter V-8 rated at 470 hp. There’s also the Wrangler 4xe plug-in hybrid option, which combines the 2.0-liter turbo-4 with a pair of electric motors for a peak output of 375 hp. The Gladiator comes only with the 3.6-liter V-6, though it is expected to finally receive the Wrangler 4xe’s plug-in hybrid powertrain for the 2026 model year.



Source link

Score $19 Flights for This Summer and Spring—See the Deals

0



  • Frontier Airlines has announced a new fare sale on spring break and summer travel.
  • The deals start at $19 and include several destinations in Florida, and Las Vegas.
  • Travelers can also save on award redemption tickets.

There’s still time to book a low-cost spring break getaway. 

Frontier Airlines recently announced a new airfare sale, with deals starting at $19. Best of all, the destinations include popular getaways such as Miami, Orlando, and Las Vegas. However, travelers will need to act fast as the fare sale ends at 11:59 PM EST on March 17, 2025, 

The sale is valid on nonstop flights on Tuesdays and Wednesdays between April 22, 2025 and August 18, 2025, and travelers should be aware there are several blackout dates due to peak travel times. Frontier said it has also discounted tickets for other days of the week, but the cheapest fares will be on Tuesdays and Wednesdays. 

Travel + Leisure spotted a variety of one-way flight deals in the promotion including: 

  • Boston, MA (BOS) to Orlando, FL (MCO) from $19 on April 29, 2025
  • Cleveland, OH (CLE) to Miami, FL (MIA) from $19 on April 30, 2025
  • Charlotte, NC (CLT) to Miami, FL (MIA) from $19 on April 14, 2025
  • Houston, TX (IAH) to Las Vegas, NV (LAS) from $19 on May 28, 2025
  • Philadelphia, PA (PHL) to West Palm Beach, FL (PBI) from $19 on April 29, 2025

The lowest fares, starting at $19, are only available to members of Frontier’s paid subscription program, Discount Den. The membership costs $99 a year, and provides access to the discounted rates as well as other perks such as free flights for children. As an example, the Discount Den fares are $19, whereas the public fares are $29, so subscribing may not be worth it for infrequent flyers. 

Travelers should carefully review the terms and conditions, as the  discounted fares also do not include taxes or fees, and a 21-day advance purchase is required. Baggage fees, and advanced seat assignment will also cost extra. 

Frontier is also running additional sales, such as a “buy one, get one free” ticket sale for members of the Discount Den, with the promotional code FLYFREE. Members of the loyalty program will also see an increased amount of award ticket availability starting at 2,500 miles. Both promotions also end on March 17, 2025.  



Source link

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class is an MMA…er, Ioniq fighter

0


  • 2026 CLA splits into electric, hybrid models
  • EV: 85.5-kwh battery, 2-speed transmission, single or dual motors
  • Hybrid: turbo-4, electric motor, 8-speed dual-clutch
  • Prices—and cars—come later in 2025

We’ve seen it in spy photos, and sat in the front right seat for a sneak preview of its performance. Now it’s time to take the first look at one of the most popular small luxury cars on the road. 

The Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class has been reinvented for the 2026 model year. It’s grown bigger, has gained more technology, and now it’s driven by batteries, in part or in all. It’s a rival for a few vehicles in the under-$50,000 space, but one that it calls to mind most clearly is a non-luxury-branded sedan: the Hyundai Ioniq 6.

It’s still a compact sedan, with an aero-smooth body and room for four or five. But this time around, the CLA-Class has become a sort of thought leader for the toughest question facing luxury automakers today: How do you keep prices in relative check, while complying with all kinds of global regulations and ill-conceived tariffs—and while delivering a hefty payload of style and technology?

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class: Skin in the game

From its body panels to its tires, the 2026 CLA bristles with an evolution of its coupe-like style. It’s built on a new component set dubbed MMA that will form the basis for a foursome of compact vehicles in the coming years. There’s a CLA-Class, a replacement for the GLB-Class SUV, a GLA hatchback successor, and a shooting-brake CLA that won’t come to the U.S.

The CLA’s identity, if anything, has grown sharper—while it’s also grown up and out. With more wedge in its stance and a taller profile, it’s a muscled-up version of the compact Benz that’s now in its third generation. At the front, the electric CLA wears a front panel studded with 142 LED-lit stars, with the three-pointed-star badge lit at the center of the constellation. Stars even make up its LED running lights. All pulse to greet the driver or to say goodbye. Hybrid CLAs get their own chrome-stamped stars instead, with a more conventional grille framed by LED light. The front end’s cutlines mask some of the car’s added height; the roofline does most of the work as it slopes toward a rear end that’s banded by a light bar and studded with its own three-pointed-star LED taillights. 

In the CLA’s cabin, the cowl sits high, and wide-screen displays dominate from door to door. In the vein of the Hyperscreen in the EQE and EQS cars, the CLA’s “Superscreen” stitches together three displays under a single glass pane, and dresses it with a Mercedes-coded interface. It’s a look that promises to work better in the GLB-Class replacement, just in proportion alone, but it’s knitted in here with floating armrests with pull-style handles and a floating center console, so the interior doesn’t feel too confining. Wood, leather, and metallic trim offset the pixels, in at least one unexpectedly fabulous way—in one treatment with retro flair, white leather clouds up around white wood trim inscribed with pencil-thin lines. In all, the style is meant to appeal to current CLA and Mercedes owners, with none of the spartan overtones of some other EVs.

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class: Hybrid or battery-electric, but no PHEV

Rather than cluster its performance credentials around a single powertrain, the 2026 CLA sedan pushes toward the ends of the bell curve instead. For now, the U.S. lineup will include two electric models, with a hybrid edition to come in a year or so.

The CLA 250+ with EQ Technology takes up the entry spot in the BEV lineup. With a 85.5-kwh (usable) lithium-ion battery pack forming its floor and a single motor at the rear, this edition promises 268 hp and a 0-60 mph time of 6.6 seconds. Adding a second, 107-hp motor in front creates the CLA 350 4Matic with EQ Technology. It’s all-wheel drive, of course, and posts a Mercedes-estimated 0-60 mph time of 4.8 seconds. Both BEVs cap out at 130 mph. 

As it has chased efficiency in battery-electric design to build the MMA cars, Mercedes has extracted some of the lessons from its EQXX concept. In dual-motor models, the front motor can decouple to reduce consumption at that end by up to 90%. The aerodynamic shape cuts a profile with a 0.21 coefficient of drag, while the car trims efficiency losses in the cold with a heat pump. The 2026 CLA will be the first—but certainly not the last—Mercedes to deploy a 2-speed transmission mounted in the rear, which allows the car to operate more efficiently across a wider range of speeds.

With its 800-volt architecture, the CLA will be able to charge at a rate of up to 320 kw, which promises a maximum restoration of 186 miles of range in 10 minutes. The plan for U.S. cars, at least, is to include both J1772 and NACS charge ports under a single door. Mercedes hasn’t quoted a time for recharging via a Level 2 connection through its onboard 11-kw charger. While EPA ratings haven’t been confirmed, WLTP estimates suggest the CLA’s most efficient model should have more than 300 miles of range—perhaps even 350 miles.

Complaints about the regenerative braking on Mercedes’s big EQS and EQE cars have led to a revamped system in the CLA. Now the car takes sensor data from driver braking and blends regen with friction braking for the best stopping power. In most cases, Mercedes believes the regenerative braking will do the work. The 2026 CLA-Class will have a true one-pedal drive mode, something we experienced during a CLA EV prototype ride late last year. Drivers will toggle from low to high regen through D-, D, and D+ modes, with a fourth D Auto mode that lets the car decide the amount of regen.

The CLA EVs should launch by the end of this year. In 2026, Mercedes plans to add a hybrid CLA to the mix. It pairs a 1.5-liter 4-cylinder engine with a smaller 1.3-kwh battery pack and a 27-hp front motor that’s integrated into its 8-speed dual-clutch automatic. No plug-in hybrid has been planned—a PHEV setup wouldn’t be efficient with price or fuel—but the CLA will be able to cruise on battery power at speeds of up to 60 mph.

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA-Class: A fresh tech outlook, with a new OS

It remains a compact vehicle, but the 2026 CLA-Class has made some gains as it gets into fighting trim. The wheelbase has grown by 2.4 inches, overall height by 1.1 inches. A brief stint in the front and back seats showed the CLA is in a better position than the two previous cars in terms of driving position and comfort. The back seat’s better, too, but some of the progress comes from the higher panoramic sunroof that floods the interior with light. The battery pack consumes that inch-plus growth spurt in EV models, and the rear seating position’s still a knees-up affair. In cargo space, the CLA EV’s trunk looks more usefully sized—and there’s a front trunk, too. A roll-aboard will fit, but it will have to be hoisted over the nose to get there.

Space hasn’t been a CLA calling card, anyway. Technology promises to be a new one, with the Superscreen hosting a new MB.OS interface that blends Google map data with Mercedes look and feel. The driver can view augmented mapping information on their digital display, while full-screen Apple CarPlay or native navigation steer toward a destination or play streaming music—all while the front passenger can view movies or other streaming content. With improved voice recognition and responsive speech, MB.OS gets “more friendly”—and more concerned with the driver’s mood, as it can shift its lighting language from green to red, for example, as it senses the driver’s speech and observes in-car data. We’re eager to experiment with this setup in intense traffic with lots of death metal music, just to push a few buttons (that it doesn’t have, thanks to big screens and touch-swipe controls).

Every 2026 CLA-Class sedan will sport automatic emergency braking and adaptive cruise control. A Level 2 driver-assist system will add automatic lane changes and other features, some through over-the-air updates that it can deliver through its network of eight cameras, 12 ultrasonic sensors, and five radar sensors. 

That’ll all cost more, likely, than the 2025 CLA-Class, which started at $45,550 and raced to $70,000 in the AMG CLA 45 S. No U.S.-specific numbers or features have been announced, but by late 2025, it’ll all become clearer—and we’ll know if the latest CLA can outflank its rivals and post up at the top of the compact luxury-EV class.

Mercedes-Benz paid for travel so we could bring you this first look at the 2026 CLA 250+ and CLA 350 4Matic.



Source link

World Premiere: 2025 Mercedes-Benz CLA

0


Things are not going well for Mercedes, largely due to the sluggish demand for its EQ electric models. The new CLA is expected to change that. Since customers are clearly not ready to commit exclusively to electric vehicles, this latest model will also be available with a petrol engine upon request.

The pressure is immense on the new Mercedes CLA and CEO Ola Källenius, who cannot afford another failure like the EQE or EQS. While those models set efficiency benchmarks, they fell short in design, charging speed, and comfort. The CLA is the first vehicle based on the new Mercedes Modular Architecture (MMA) platform, designed to set new standards and become a volume seller. Källenius has made it clear that the real competitor is not BMW or Audi, but Tesla—specifically the Model 3. The American electric sedan, despite its age and waning fanbase, still offers an unmatched price-performance ratio, starting at €39,990 with a 530 km range and 201 km/h top speed. Even the long-range and all-wheel-drive versions remain between €44,900 and €49,990.

This could be a major issue for the new Mercedes CLA, as its starting price is expected to be well above €50,000. For many potential buyers, that price difference is significant, and they must decide whether the 800V technology and superior comfort justify the extra cost. One of the biggest distinctions from the Tesla Model 3 and other rivals is that Mercedes is keeping an internal combustion option. Later in the year, the CLA will also be available with a petrol engine, either front-wheel or all-wheel drive, and mild-hybrid support. Committing exclusively to electric was deemed too risky, so Mercedes ensured flexibility through the MMA platform. A panoramic glass roof is standard, allowing plenty of light into the cabin, though it cannot be opened.

At launch in early summer, the electric CLA will be offered in two powertrain options. The entry-level model, the CLA 250+ EQ, produces 200 kW (272 PS) and 335 Nm of torque, powered by an 85 kWh battery. With an energy consumption of 12.2–14.1 kWh/100 km, it delivers an impressive range of up to 790 km. Even more remarkable is its charging capability, reaching a maximum of 320 kW, allowing over 300 km of range to be replenished in just 10 minutes. The top speed is 210 km/h, the same as the CLA 350 4MATIC EQ, which produces 260 kW (353 PS) and 515 Nm. Despite the higher power output, its maximum range is only slightly lower at 770 km. The efficiency of both models is achieved through advanced aerodynamics and state-of-the-art electric motors. The rear axle features a high-efficiency, permanently excited synchronous motor with a 93% efficiency rate and a two-speed gearbox, which seamlessly shifts gears. In all-wheel-drive models, the front motor engages as needed for additional power.

Additional variants will follow. Alongside versions with a smaller 58 kWh battery and AMG performance models, petrol-powered versions will also be introduced. These will feature a 1.5-litre four-cylinder turbocharged engine, developed in partnership with Geely. Paired with an eight-speed dual-clutch transmission, it is supported by a mild-hybrid system, including a 1.3 kWh battery and a 20 kW electric motor, allowing short all-electric drives at lower speeds.

With a wheelbase that is six centimetres longer than its predecessor, the new CLA offers more interior space. The boot holds 405 litres, and additional storage is available by folding the rear seats. There is also a frunk under the bonnet, providing up to 101 litres of extra space. A key new feature is the option of three screens, including two standard displays for instruments and infotainment, along with an optional 14-inch passenger screen and a 12.2-inch head-up display.

The technology package is well thought out, and Mercedes has played it safe with the CLA’s design. Later, the lineup will expand to include mild-hybrid petrol versions producing 136, 163, and 190 PS, ensuring a choice for customers hesitant to switch to fully electric. However, some key concerns remain. The cumbersome model naming, such as Mercedes CLA 250+ with EQ technology, may cause confusion. There is also the challenge of distinguishing it from the similarly sized C-Class, which will soon also be electric. Lastly, it remains to be seen whether customers are willing to pay a premium for a mid-sized Mercedes when Tesla offers a more affordable alternative.

With strong performance, ultra-fast charging, and the option of a petrol engine, the new CLA aims to be the model Mercedes needs. Whether it will succeed is another question.



Source link

Monos Hybrid Check-In Luggage Review: The Perfect Blend of Style and Functionality

0


If you’re like me, finding the perfect luggage is an ongoing quest. As someone who’s moved abroad multiple times and travels frequently, I’ve tried my fair share of bags. The Monos Hybrid Check-In Large has quickly become a standout in my collection, offering a unique blend of style and functionality that’s hard to beat. Here’s why I think it’s worth considering for your next trip and read about my Monos Hybrid Check-In Luggage Review.

Image of black monos hybrid luggage in front of a small cessna airplane painted in red white and blue with a blue sky

This site contains affiliate links to products. We may receive a commission for purchases made through these links. Support my blog here

First Impressions Matter

Monos first won me over when I received their Carry-On in olive green. Not only did it look sleek and modern, but it also delivered on functionality. Its smooth, 360-degree spinner wheels made navigating crowded airports a breeze. Compared to the large duffle bags with wheels I’d used before, the Monos luggage was a revelation. Carrying it alongside my other bags felt effortless, even when my hands were full. When I recently received the Hybrid Check-In Large in black, I was eager to see if it lived up to the same high standards.

Key Takeaways

  • The design combines elegance with practical features for easy travel.
  • Users enjoy the durable materials and smart storage solutions.
  • Monos offers strong warranty support, adding value to the purchase.

Design and Aesthetics

The Hybrid Check-In Large is as stylish as it is practical. The sleek black exterior has a matte finish that minimizes fingerprints and smudges, keeping the luggage looking pristine trip after trip. Monos offers a range of colors to suit any traveler’s style, from subtle neutrals to bold statement hues. For me, the minimalist design is a big plus—it’s modern without being flashy, making it perfect for both business and personal travel.

Material and Durability

Durability is non-negotiable for frequent travelers, and the Hybrid Check-In Large doesn’t disappoint. Its polycarbonate shell is impact-resistant and lightweight, striking the perfect balance between protection and portability. The zippers are sturdy and weather-resistant, and the reinforced corners provide extra peace of mind when handling rough transit. My olive green Carry-On has survived countless trips without a scratch, and I’m confident the Hybrid Check-In Large will perform just as well.

Monos Luggage is crafted from high-quality polycarbonate material. This choice helps provide both strength and lightness. The luggage is designed to withstand the rigors of travel while remaining easy to maneuver.

The protective shell is impact-resistant, ensuring that your belongings stay safe during transit. Additionally, the zippers are robust and weather-resistant, contributing to the overall durability of the suitcase.

With a sleek finish, the luggage not only looks modern but also stands up to scratches and scuffs. This means it maintains its aesthetic appeal while being practical for frequent use.

Color Options and Finish

Monos Luggage offers a range of color options to suit various tastes. Customers can choose from classic shades like black and navy, as well as more vibrant colors in their limited edition such as: terrazzo, purple icing, sage green, and banana pudding.

The matte finish not only enhances the visual appeal but also helps minimize fingerprints and smudges. This ensures that the luggage looks clean and attractive, even after multiple trips.

The design choices reflect a contemporary aesthetic that appeals to modern travelers. Whether one prefers subtle elegance or a bold statement, there is a color option that fits every personality.

Functional Features I love

Black Mono Hybrid Luggage in front of several exterior doors | Monos Hybrid Check-In Luggage Review

The Monos Luggage Review focuses on several key functional features. These aspects highlight the practicality and usability of the luggage, particularly in travel situations.

Storage Capacity: One of my favorite features of the Hybrid Check-In Large is its spacious interior. The compression system helps maximize packing efficiency, which is a lifesaver for someone like me who’s always packing bulky items like winter boots for business trips. The multiple compartments and pockets make it easy to stay organized, so I’m not rummaging around for essentials at the last minute.

Smooth Navigation: The 360-degree spinner wheels are a game-changer. Whether I’m rushing through a busy airport or rolling over uneven surfaces, these wheels glide effortlessly. It’s a far cry from my old duffle bag, which was a nightmare to maneuver when fully loaded. My husband and I will often spin them around in circles they are so smooth. 

Handle Comfort: The telescopic handle is another standout feature. Made from aircraft-grade aluminum, it’s sturdy and adjustable, with an ergonomic grip that feels comfortable even during long hauls. This makes a huge difference when traveling through large airports or busy train stations.

Security and Lock System: One feature I absolutely love about the Hybrid Check-In Large is its TSA-approved lock system. It’s incredibly easy to set up and use, giving me peace of mind knowing my belongings are secure. The lock is seamlessly integrated into the luggage, maintaining its sleek appearance while providing robust security. For someone who’s often navigating busy airports, having this added layer of protection without any hassle is invaluable.

User Experience

The Monos Hybrid Check-In Large nails it when it comes to user experience. The 360-degree spinner wheels are a dream—smooth, silent, and perfect for navigating crowded airports or uneven streets. Pair that with a sturdy, ergonomic telescopic handle, and you’ve got luggage that’s as easy to maneuver as it is stylish.

Inside the Monos Hybrid Check-In Large - has two compartments, one with a full interior zippered compartment and one with clips no exterior zippers on a carpeted floor

Inside, the design is just as impressive. The spacious main compartment, compression system, and handy quick-access pockets make packing and unpacking a breeze. No more digging around for essentials. And let’s not forget the TSA-approved lock—secure and hassle-free, it’s the kind of feature you’ll wonder how you ever traveled without. Monos has truly thought of everything to make travel smoother and more enjoyable.

Value and Warranty

When considering luggage, it’s essential to evaluate both the price point and the warranty terms. These factors contribute significantly to the overall value of the Monos Luggage.

Price Comparison

The Monos Luggage Hybrid Check-In is priced competitively within the premium luggage market. Retail prices typically range from $415 to $499, depending on sales and promotions. Other luggage brands often fall short in comparison, especially when it comes to features like the TSA-approved locks on the Monos Hybrid Check-In bags, making it difficult to draw a direct comparison.

For context, here is how it compares with similar brands:

BrandPrice Range
Monos Luggage$415 – $499
Away$375 – $495
Samsonite$239 – $479
Tumi$575 – $1,200

Monos offers quality features such as a durable polycarbonate shell,  and efficient storage, justifying its position in the higher price range. Frequent discounts may also benefit budget-conscious buyers.

Warranty Terms

Monos provides a lifetime warranty on its luggage. This warranty covers defects in materials and workmanship, ensuring that customers have long-term protection.

Key aspects of the warranty include:

  • Free Repairs: Monos will repair luggage free of charge for any manufacturing defects.
  • Return Policy: Customers can return their luggage within 100 days for a full refund if not satisfied.
  • Service Availability: Warranty claims can be processed easily online, providing hassle-free support.

These warranty terms reflect the company’s confidence in its product quality, making it a reliable choice for travelers.

Why Monos Works for Me

Since moving abroad and traveling extensively, I’ve come to appreciate luggage that simplifies my life. The Monos Hybrid Check-In Large fits the bill perfectly. It’s easy to handle, offers ample storage, and has a sleek design that’s professional enough for business trips. The addition of a TSA-approved lock gives me extra security, which is always a bonus.

When comparing it to other brands, Monos stands out for its attention to detail and overall quality. While it’s not the cheapest option on the market, the combination of style, functionality, and durability makes it well worth the investment. Plus, the lifetime warranty and excellent customer service mean you can purchase with confidence.

Final Thoughts on Mono Luggage

The Monos Hybrid Check-In Large has earned its spot as my go-to luggage for longer trips. It’s a reliable, stylish, and functional piece that meets the demands of frequent travel. Whether you’re a casual vacationer or a seasoned traveler like me, this luggage offers a fantastic blend of practicality and aesthetics. If you’re in the market for a new suitcase, I highly recommend giving Monos a try—it just might become your new favorite travel companion.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Monos Hybrid Check-In Large is a popular choice among travelers. It combines durability, thoughtful design, and useful features that can enhance the travel experience. Here are some common questions about this luggage option.

How durable is the Monos Hybrid Check-In Large when it comes to handling and travel wear?

The Monos Hybrid Check-In Large is designed with a hard shell made from polycarbonate. This material is known for its strength and resistance to scratches, making it suitable for handling and travel wear. Reinforced corners enhance its durability during transit.

What are the main differences between the Monos Hybrid Check-In Large and Medium sizes?

The main difference between the Large and Medium sizes lies in their capacity. The Large model offers more packing space for extended trips, while the Medium is more suited for shorter journeys. The dimensions vary, affecting how much can be packed in each suitcase.

Can the Monos Hybrid Check-In Large be easily stored in overhead compartments or is it strictly for check-in?

The Monos Hybrid Check-In Large is primarily designed for check-in. Its size makes it too large for most overhead compartments on airplanes. Travelers should plan to check this luggage rather than carry it on.

What are the unique features of the Monos Hybrid Check-In Large that set it apart from competitors?

Unique features of the Monos Hybrid Check-In Large include a built-in TSA-approved lock and a sleek, minimalist design. It also offers an expandable capacity for additional packing space. The interior is organized with compartments to help keep belongings tidy.

Are there any known issues with the Monos Hybrid Check-In Large that consumers should be aware of?

Some consumers have reported that the weight of the suitcase may be a concern when fully packed. Additionally, while the polycarbonate shell is durable, it can be prone to scratches if not handled carefully. Users should consider these factors when choosing this luggage.

How does the Monos Hybrid Check-In Large accommodate a traveler’s packing needs compared to other brands?

The Monos Hybrid Check-In Large accommodates packing needs with a spacious main compartment and multiple pockets. Its thoughtful design allows for easy organization. Compared to other brands, the Monos offers a balance of style and functionality that appeals to many travelers.

Monos Hybrid Check-In Luggage Review: The Perfect Blend of Style and Functionality





Source link

Dodge Ram 1500 TRX Buyers Guide

0


When the 2021 Ram 1500 TRX was introduced, it redefined the high-performance off-road truck segment, setting a new standard for power and capability. As a high-performance variant of the fifth-generation Ram 1500 (DT) pickup, the TRX was inspired by the Ram Rebel TRX concept, which debuted at the 2016 State Fair of Texas as a design and engineering study. 

Consumer interest and demand led to Ram announcing on June 1, 2018, that the TRX would enter production for the 2021 model year. Built to challenge and surpass the long-dominant Ford F-150 Raptor, the TRX was not just another off-road truck—it was a statement of brute force and extreme engineering.

At the heart of the Ram 1500 TRX was the supercharged 6.2-liter HEMI V8, delivering a staggering 702 hp and 650 lb-ft of torque. This Hellcat-derived powerhouse allowed the TRX to sprint from 0 to 60 mph in just 4.5 seconds, making it the quickest production truck at the time. Power was routed through an 8-speed automatic transmission to all four wheels, ensuring exceptional off-road capability. 

The truck featured Bilstein Black Hawk e2 adaptive shocks, 11.8 inches of ground clearance, and the ability to ford up to 32 inches of water, making it a formidable machine in extreme terrains. It was built with high-speed off-roading in mind, excelling in the desert, mud, and rugged trails.

The TRX’s exterior design was as aggressive as its performance. Sitting 8 inches wider than a standard Ram 1500, it accommodated massive 35-inch all-terrain tires. A bold front grille with oversized air intakes, a functional hood scoop with LED marker lights, and flared fenders reinforced its muscular stance. The truck also featured active air vents, skid plates, and adaptive LED headlights, ensuring it looked as intimidating as it performed.

Inside, the Ram 1500 TRX combined rugged durability with luxury. The driver-focused cockpit featured leather, suede, and carbon fiber trim, particularly in the TRX Level 2 Equipment Group. A 12-inch Uconnect touchscreen dominated the dashboard, providing performance telemetry, navigation, and entertainment options. 

Features like performance-bolstered seats, a digital rearview mirror, a head-up display, heated and ventilated seating, and a 19-speaker Harman Kardon sound system made the TRX as refined as it was powerful. While built for extreme performance, the TRX did not sacrifice comfort or technology.

The Ram 1500 TRX was produced from 2021 to 2024, with production ending on February 16, 2024. The final model year was cut short as Ram transitioned early to its 2025 truck lineup. The TRX was discontinued due to stricter emissions regulations, making it the last Hellcat-powered Ram truck.

Throughout its run, the TRX faced competition primarily from the Ford F-150 Raptor and Raptor R, which aimed to match its off-road prowess and power output. Other challengers in the high-performance off-road truck segment included the Chevrolet Silverado ZR2, GMC Sierra 1500 AT4X, and the Toyota Tundra TRD Pro, though none matched the sheer power and capability of the TRX.

Despite its production ending, the Ram 1500 TRX remains one of the most extreme and iconic performance trucks ever built, leaving behind a legacy of raw power, advanced off-road engineering, and unmatched dominance in its class.

Model Changes (Breakdown by Year)

2021 Dodge Ram 1500 TRX

The 2021 Ram 1500 TRX marked the debut of Ram’s high-performance off-road truck, setting a new benchmark in its segment. 

Photo by CarBuzz

As the inaugural model, it came standard with a 702 hp supercharged 6.2L HEMI V8 engine, delivering exceptional power and performance. Designed for extreme terrain, the TRX featured off-road suspension, advanced Bilstein Black Hawk e2 adaptive shocks, and a 12-inch Uconnect infotainment system. 

In addition to the standard model, Ram introduced the Launch Edition, a limited-run variant with only 702 units produced. This exclusive edition featured a unique Anvil Gray exterior, the Level 2 Equipment Group, beadlock-capable wheels, and special badging, making it a highly sought-after collector’s model.

The 2021 Ram 1500 TRX had a starting price of $70,095. Adding the TRX Level 2 Equipment Group, which included amenities like heated and ventilated leather seats, a heated steering wheel, and interior material upgrades, added $7,920 to the base price. As a result, a fully equipped TRX could reach prices in the mid to high $80,000 range.

2022 Dodge Ram 1500 TRX

For the 2022 model year, Ram introduced two special editions of the TRX: the Ignition Edition and the Sandblast Edition. The Ignition Edition, limited to 1,003 units, featured an exclusive Ignition Orange exterior, special graphics, and orange interior accents. The Sandblast Edition, with 1,202 units produced, came in a Mojave Sand exterior color, unique graphics, and Light Frost interior accents.

The 2022 Ram 1500 TRX had a starting price of $72,965. Ram introduced two special editions that year: the Ignition Edition, which started at $93,280, and the Sandblast Edition, which had a base price of $98,285.

2023 Dodge Ram 1500 TRX

For the 2023 model year, Ram introduced the Lunar Edition and the Havoc Edition as special variants of the TRX. The Lunar Edition, limited to approximately 1,000 units, featured a Ceramic Gray exterior with unique interior accents. The Havoc Edition, with around 1,500 units produced, stood out with its Baja Yellow exterior and Prowler Yellow stitching inside.

The 2023 Ram 1500 TRX had a starting price of $81,395, the Lunar Edition started at $108,340, and the Havoc Edition.

2024 Dodge Ram 1500 TRX

For the 2024 model year, Ram introduced the Final Edition to mark the end of TRX production. The Final Edition, limited to 4,000 units, featured exclusive colors such as Delmonico Red, Night Edge Blue, and Harvest Sunrise, along with Satin Titanium beadlock-capable wheels and unique interior finishes. 

The 2024 Ram 1500 TRX had a starting price of $96,340. Ram also introduced the Final Edition, limited to 4,000 units, priced at $119,620.

Dodge Ram 1500 TRX Common Problems

While the Ram 1500 TRX has hardcore off-road capability, it is not without its issues. Owners have reported various mechanical and electronic problems, some of which can impact drivability and long-term reliability. Common concerns include drivetrain noises, CV axle issues, infotainment glitches, and software-related recalls. 

Below is a list of the most frequently reported problems with the TRX:

Driveline Clunk: Owners have noted clunking noises during stop-and-go driving or when shifting between drive and reverse. This issue persisted despite dealership inspections, with some attributing it to drivetrain components.

Front CV Axle Problems: Incorrect CV (constant velocity) angles, especially after suspension modifications, can lead to clunking noises, vibrations, and reduced power transmission. This misalignment may cause premature wear on the driveshaft and CV joints.

Rear Driveshaft Clunk: Some TRX owners have experienced clunking or thudding sounds from the rear driveshaft, potentially due to worn or damaged components, loose hardware, or improper alignment.

Uconnect Infotainment System Glitches: The 12-inch Uconnect touchscreen has been reported to freeze, drop Bluetooth connections, and behave erratically. While dealers attempted fixes, issues often persisted until over-the-air updates were implemented.

Electronic Stability Control (ESC) Software Issues: A software malfunction in the anti-lock brake system could disable the ESC, increasing the risk of a crash. This led to recalls affecting Ram 1500 trucks from various model years, including the TRX.

Turn Signal Malfunction: Some 2023 and 2024 Ram 1500 models were recalled due to a malfunction in the turn signal’s self-cancellation function, potentially causing the signal to remain on unintentionally after a turn, which could confuse other drivers and lead to accidents. 

Recalls

2021 to 2024 Ram 1500 TRX vehicles

Electronic Stability Control (ESC) Deactivation (Recall No. 85B / NHTSA 24V653) 

A software malfunction in the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) control module could disable the ESC system, increasing the risk of a crash. This recall affects approximately 1.23 million Ram 1500 trucks from the 2019 and 2021-2024 model years.

Turn Signal Malfunction (Recall No. A1B / NHTSA 23V-636) 

The turn signal’s self-cancellation function may fail, causing the signal to remain on unintentionally after a turn, potentially confusing other drivers and increasing the risk of an accident. This recall affects certain 2023-2024 Ram 1500 models.

Rearview Camera Display Failure (Recall No. 97A / NHTSA 23V-654) 

A software issue in the infotainment system may prevent the rearview camera image from displaying when the vehicle is in reverse, reducing rear visibility and increasing the risk of a collision. This recall affects certain 2022-2023 Ram 1500 models.

High-Pressure Fuel Pump Failure (Recall No. 01A / NHTSA 23V-263) 

The high-pressure fuel pump (HPFP) may fail, potentially leading to an engine stall while driving and increasing the risk of a crash. This recall affects certain 2021-2023 Ram 1500 models equipped with a 3.0L diesel engine.

Trailer Reverse Steering Control Module (TRSCM) Software Issue (Recall No. 14A / NHTSA 23V-059) 

A malfunction in the TRSCM may prevent the rearview image from displaying when the vehicle is placed in reverse, decreasing driver visibility and increasing the risk of an accident. This recall affects certain 2021-2023 Ram 1500 models.

Owners can check for open recalls by entering their Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) on the official Mopar Recall Lookup website or by contacting an authorized Ram dealership.

Maintenance and Ownership Costs

Owning a Ram 1500 TRX comes with high maintenance and ownership costs due to its supercharged 6.2L V8, off-road suspension, and heavy-duty components. Regular oil changes, tire rotations, and brake inspections are required every 8,000 miles, while major services like spark plug replacements and suspension upkeep add to long-term costs. The Bilstein Black Hawk e2 shocks and 35-inch all-terrain tires are expensive to replace, and fuel consumption averages 10–12 MPG, making gas a significant expense. 

Keep in mind, insurance premiums are higher than standard half-ton trucks. Despite these costs, the TRX remains a capable off-road performance truck.

8,000-Mile Service (or 6 Months)

  • Oil change

  • Oil filter replacement

  • Tire rotation

  • Brake pad, rotor, and drum inspection

  • Fluid level check and adjustment

  • Multi-point inspection

20,000-Mile Service (or 12 Months)

30,000-Mile Service

  • Cooling system and hose inspection

  • Fuel injection and throttle body service

  • Lubricate all non-sealed steering linkage, ball joints, suspension joints, half shafts, and u-joints

60,000-Mile Service

  • Spark plug replacement

  • Transmission fluid and filter inspection/replacement if necessary

  • Transfer case fluid inspection and service

  • Differential fluid inspection and service

90,000-Mile Service

  • Engine coolant replacement

  • Serpentine belt inspection and replacement if necessary

  • Comprehensive vehicle inspection

Here is a rough estimate of typical service costs associated with the Dodge Ram 1500 TRX:

  • Oil Change – The TRX’s high-performance engine requires synthetic oil. Dealerships typically charge between $100 and $145 for an oil change. Some dealerships offer packages, such as three oil changes with tire rotations for $218. Independent shops may offer similar services at competitive prices, often between $80 and $120.

  • Minor Service – This includes an oil change, tire rotation, and a multi-point inspection. At a dealership, costs range from $200 to $400. Independent shops may charge between $150 and $300, depending on the specific services included.

  • Major Service – Encompassing comprehensive inspections, fluid replacements, and component checks, major services at dealerships can cost between $800 and $1,500. Independent shops might offer these services for $600 to $1,200, depending on the extent of the service and parts used.

  • Tires – The TRX is equipped with 35-inch all-terrain tires such as the Goodyear Wrangler Territory tires. A set typically costs between $1,500 and $2,500, depending on the brand and specifications. Dealerships may charge a premium for installation, while independent shops might offer more competitive rates.

  • Brakes – Replacing brake pads and rotors on all four wheels can be costly. Dealerships have quoted prices around $2,000, with parts accounting for approximately $1,500 of the total. Independent shops may provide similar services for $1,200 to $1,800, depending on the parts used and labor rates.

  • Clutch – The Ram 1500 TRX comes equipped with an automatic transmission; therefore, it does not have a clutch that requires maintenance or replacement.

Options List

When purchasing a Ram 1500 TRX, the available options can significantly impact overall resale value. While the standard TRX is already well-equipped with a 702 hp supercharged 6.2L HEMI V8, Bilstein Black Hawk e2 adaptive dampers, and 35-inch all-terrain tires, several key packages and standalone options can make it even more desirable

The most popular configurations typically include the TRX Level 2 Equipment Group, which adds premium features such as leather-trimmed seats, a 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, ventilated front and rear seats, and advanced driver-assist features. This package makes the TRX more comfortable for daily driving while also increasing its long-term desirability.

For those looking to maximize the off-road performance, beadlock-capable wheels are a popular option, allowing for better traction in extreme conditions. Additionally, the Bed Utility Group adds a deployable bed step, adjustable tie-downs, and LED bed lighting, improving practicality for truck owners who use their TRX for hauling.

Aesthetic options include graphics packages that add bold hood and bedside decals, further distinguishing the truck. Buyers could also opt for a dual-pane panoramic sunroof, allowing the cabin to have more openness.

For safety and convenience, the Advanced Safety Group adds adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, and pedestrian emergency braking, making the TRX more livable in daily driving scenarios.

While the base TRX remains an excellent option for those focused purely on performance, selecting the right packages and options enhances comfort, functionality, and resale value. TRX models with Level 2 Equipment Group, beadlock-capable wheels, and premium safety features tend to be more sought after in the used market. Whether prioritizing off-road capability, luxury, or daily usability, the right option choices can make a significant difference in ownership satisfaction.

Key Options

Dodge Ram 1500 TRX Price and Value

The Best Dodge Ram 1500 TRX to Buy

When choosing the best Ram 1500 TRX, several factors come into play, including model year, available options, and overall condition.

For buyers looking for the most updated version, the 2024 TRX Final Edition is the best choice. As the last year of production, it includes all updates from previous years and comes with exclusive colors, Satin Titanium beadlock-capable wheels, and unique interior accents. Its limited production run of 4,000 units adds to its desirability and potential resale value.

For those prioritizing features over exclusivity, a TRX with the Level 2 Equipment Group is ideal. This package adds leather-trimmed seats, a 19-speaker Harman Kardon audio system, ventilated front and rear seats, and advanced driver-assist features, making it the most well-equipped version.

When it comes to market stability, all Ram 1500 TRX from 2021 to 2014 should be a safe hack. As long as you find one that’s a clean example with no bad history. 

In addition to model selection, the condition and mileage of the TRX are critical factors. A well-maintained, low-mileage truck with documented service history will hold its value better. It’s important to check for recalls, suspension wear, and drivetrain issues, as these trucks are often used for off-road driving.

Conclusion

In summary, with a starting price of around $100,000, the Ram 1500 TRX is a top choice for those seeking a high-performance off-road truck. It delivers extreme power, rugged capability, and advanced technology, making it one of the most exciting trucks in its class.

While alternatives like the Ford F-150 Raptor and Raptor R, the TRX stands out with its supercharged 6.2L V8, aggressive design, and exceptional off-road performance.

For those looking for a balance of raw power, off-road dominance, and modern features, the Ram 1500 TRX remains a solid choice.

Car Hacking Shortcuts

  • Look for models with the Level 2 Equipment Group 

  • Opt for the Final Edition or special trims for exclusivity and long-term appreciation

  • Model years from 2021 to 2024 are safe for hacking

  • Prioritize well-maintained, low-mileage trucks with a clean service history



Source link

Art Space Art Fair Arrives in London to Champion Artists This March

0


London’s art scene is set for a shake-up this March as the Art Space Art Fair makes its highly anticipated debut at Dockside Vaults, St Katharine Docks. More than just an exhibition, the event is positioning itself as a platform that puts artists first, challenging industry norms with a model that prioritises visibility and fair compensation.

“We are not merely hosting an exhibition. We are crafting a global platform that honours artistic excellence with unparalleled compensation and visibility,” says George Herbert of Art Space.

Running from March 14, 2025, the fair will unfold over two consecutive showcases, offering collectors, connoisseurs, and art enthusiasts a chance to discover an array of never-before-seen works. The event brings together established names such as Michael Dargas, Sannib, Dan Pearce, and Mr Brainwash, alongside emerging talents like Chloe Cox, Monica Popham, Nancy Whitehead, and Colin Banks.

Art Space aims to redefine the traditional art fair experience by ensuring artists receive the recognition they deserve while fostering meaningful conversations through groundbreaking works. With plans to expand to Monaco, Marbella, and Seville, London marks the beginning of what promises to be a global movement.

Show dates are from Friday, 14 March – Tuesday, 18 March, and Friday, 21 March – Tuesday 25 March 2025. Tickets are free and available online.

For more on the latest in culture and art reads, click here.



Source link

Visa Required – Two Monkeys Travel Group

0


Working while traveling internationally is an exciting experience, but it often comes with logistical steps to ensure everything runs smoothly. Some travelers may need an electronic visa (eVisa), while others may require a transit visa for short stays in connecting countries like Finland or Russia.

But generally, one important aspect is understanding tourist visa requirements as an important travel document for your destination. For example, some travelers from the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of China may have specific visa requirements, including obtaining an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization).

I shared my visa application experiences for places like Schengen Norway, South Africa and Australia which are worth checking out. 

Visa papers next to a pen and glasses

What is Visa Required?

A “Visa Required” status means that before traveling to a specific country, citizens must apply for and obtain a visa. This official document grants you permission to legally enter that country. Unlike a visa-on-arrival process, the application must be completed and approved before you depart, making advance preparation essential.

And planning a trip where a visa is required can be daunting, especially for digital nomads balancing work and travel. To make your journey easier, check out my eBook, The A-Z on How to Become a Digital Nomad.” This comprehensive guide provides valuable tips for managing travel logistics and other essential steps for a seamless remote work lifestyle!

Visa Required vs. Visa-Free, What’s the Difference?

Visa Required means you need to apply for a visa before traveling. In contrast, Visa-Free means you can enter a country without a visa for a short stay. Here’s a quick breakdown of the two:

Visa Required:

  • Pre-Travel Application: Must obtain a visa before departure, often involving an application process at an embassy or consulate.
  • Documentation: Requires supporting documents such as financial statements, travel itineraries, invitation letters, or employment details.
  • Processing Time: Can take days to weeks to process, so planning ahead is essential.
  • Purpose Specific: Often needed for work, study, long-term permanent residence, or destinations with enhanced security protocols.

Visa-Free:

  • No Pre-Approval Needed: Enter the destination country without obtaining a visa in advance.
  • Limited Stay: Usually permits short stays (e.g., 30, 60, or 90 days) for tourism or business.
  • Simpler Requirements: Typically only require proof of return travel, accommodation, or sufficient funds.
  • Bilateral Agreements: Based on reciprocal agreements between countries, facilitating easier travel for eligible passport holders.

Understanding whether your destination is visa required or visa-free can save you time and ensure that you have the proper documentation to enjoy a smooth, hassle-free journey.

Why is a Visa Required?

A visa is required to control who enters a country, ensuring security, legal compliance, and proper documentation. It also helps manage travel purposes, prevent overstays, and immigration policies. Here’s a more detailed look:

  1. Security – Visa applications allow governments to screen travelers, ensuring they pose no security risks.
  2. Entry Limits – Visas help control the number of visitors and manage the strain on resources.
  3. Travel Intentions – By requiring proof of purpose (e.g., tourism, work, or education), countries ensure legitimate entry.
  4. Overstay Prevention – Visas specify the permitted stay duration, minimizing overstays.
  5. Economic Management – Visa fees and proof of funds ensure visitors can support themselves financially.
  6. Legal Compliance – Meeting visa requirements is essential to avoid penalties, such as denied entry or travel bans.
  7. Emergency Preparedness – Visas help governments track and assist travelers during emergencies.
A torn part of a brown paper with the word "requirements" on it

What are the Requirements for a Visa?

The specific requirements for a visa vary by country and the type of visa you’re applying for (e.g., tourist, business, student, or work visa). However, some common documents are typically needed across most applications:

  1. Valid Passport – Ensure your passport is valid for at least six months beyond your planned stay.
  2. Visa Application Form – Complete and sign the form, either online or on paper, as specified by the destination country.
  3. Passport-Sized Photos – Provide recent photos that meet the country’s guidelines (e.g., size and background color).
  4. Travel Itinerary – Include proof of flight bookings, hotel reservations, or an invitation letter.
  5. Proof of Funds – Show bank statements or payslips as evidence of your financial capacity to support your trip.
  6. Travel Insurance – Some countries require proof of insurance that covers medical expenses, emergencies, or repatriation.
  7. Supporting Documents – Depending on the visa type, you may need a work permit, university acceptance letter, or other specific paperwork.
  8. Visa Fee – Pay the required fee, usually via an online portal, bank deposit, or at the consulate.

Always check the official embassy or consulate website of your destination for the most up-to-date visa requirements and application processes.

How to Apply for a Visa

By researching requirements, preparing documents, and submitting your application correctly, you can ensure a smoother experience.

Applying for a visa may seem overwhelming, but breaking it down into clear steps can make the process manageable:

  1. Research Requirements: Visit the official website of the destination country’s embassy or consulate to confirm the necessary documents and procedures.
  2. Prepare Documents: Gather all required paperwork and double-check for accuracy. Missing details can delay your application.
  3. Submit Application: Apply online, mail your documents, or visit the embassy or consulate in person.
  4. Schedule an Interview (if needed): Some countries require an in-person interview as part of the process.
  5. Wait for Approval: Visa processing times vary, so apply well in advance of your trip to avoid last-minute stress.

Additional Visa Categories

Some countries, like the Netherlands, have different visa categories, such as an immigrant visa, nonimmigrant visa, or category-specific visas based on work or study. Your port-of-entry may also require additional screenings before admission.

For example, lawful permanent residents of one country may need a visa or work permit to stay long-term in another country. Those traveling to Ukraine should check for updated requirements due to evolving regulations.

Tips for Managing a “Visa Required” Trip

Managing a “Visa Required” trip doesn’t have to be stressful if you prepare properly. By planning ahead, staying organized, and equipping yourself with the right tools, you can ensure a hassle-free travel experience. 

Here are some practical tips to help you handle your visa requirements and travel confidently:

  • Plan Ahead: Apply for your visa early to avoid delays. Processing can take days to weeks, depending on the country.
  • Keep Copies: Always carry digital and physical copies of your visa and important documents.
  • Stay Insured: Comprehensive travel insurance can cover medical expenses, trip cancellations, and emergencies.
  • Stay Connected: Use Yesim (KATRIN8414) to stay online and access embassy contacts, travel updates, and maps.
  • Pack Smart: Bring a solar power bank from Shopee to keep your devices charged, especially during long embassy visits or when exploring remote areas.
Woman waiting for man to fill up papers in an office

Final Thoughts

Traveling to a country where a visa is required may seem complicated, but with careful planning and preparation, it’s completely manageable. By following the steps above, you can ensure a smooth process and a stress-free travel experience.

Make sure to research the visa requirements of your destination early, organize all necessary documents, and apply well in advance to avoid delays. Always double-check the official embassy or consulate websites for updated information, and keep copies of important paperwork for added security.

With the right approach, you’ll be well-prepared to explore the world, one visa at a time! 🌍

FAQ

How do I know if I need a visa to travel to a specific country?

Check the official website of the destination’s embassy or consulate in your country. Many travel websites also provide visa requirement tools based on your nationality and destination.

How long does it take to process a visa?

Processing times vary based on the country and visa type. It can range from a few days to several weeks or even months. Check the embassy or consulate’s website for specific timelines.

Can I apply for a visa online?

Many countries now offer e-visa systems, allowing travelers to apply online. This is usually faster and more convenient than applying in person at an embassy or consulate.

What happens if my visa application is denied?

If your application is denied, the embassy will usually provide a reason. You may be able to appeal or reapply, but it’s essential to address the reason for the denial before doing so.

Can I travel without a visa if it’s required?

No, you cannot legally enter a country that requires a visa without obtaining one in advance. Attempting to do so can result in denied entry or deportation.

Is a visa guaranteed once I apply?

No, submitting an application does not guarantee approval. The issuing authority may deny your application based on factors like incomplete documents, lack of funds, or security concerns.

How far in advance should I apply for a visa?

It’s best to apply at least 1–3 months before your planned travel date to account for processing time and potential delays.

Can I extend my visa after arriving in the destination country?

Some countries allow visa extensions for a fee, but others require you to leave and reapply for a new visa. Check the extension policies of your destination before traveling.



Source link

The Art of Collection with George Herbert of Art Space

0


In an exclusive interview with LUXUO, George Herbert, CMO of Art Space (www.artspacefairs.com), reveals his insights on building a meaningful art collection and highlights the must-see artists at the company’s forthcoming London Exhibition.

Art collecting can seem intimidating to many. What’s your approach to helping first-time collectors enter this world?

The most common misconception I encounter is that art collecting requires inherited wealth or an art history degree. In reality, it’s about developing your eye and allowing yourself to be moved by pieces that speak to you personally. I always advise new collectors to start by exploring — visit galleries, art fairs, and museums, and develop a sense of what resonates with them.

So where should a new collector begin their journey?

Limited edition prints from established artists offer both accessibility and investment potential. You’re not just decorating a wall but participating in cultural history. Our upcoming Art Space Art Fair in London features several artists whose work is perfect for seasoned collectors and newcomers. It’s about finding that balance between emotional connection and investment wisdom.

Speaking of your London Exhibition, which artists should our readers be particularly attentive to?

We’re particularly excited about Michael Dargas, whose photorealistic oil paintings often depict subjects partially obscured by honey or water. His works display extraordinary technical precision that rewards close inspection. His limited editions start around GBP 2,000 (if you are fast enough to get your hands on them — a sound investment for a first-time collector.

CREDIT: Michael Dargas

Lhouette is another standout. He creates fascinating mixed-media pieces that blend street art with luxury iconography. He represents a compelling bridge between high and low culture, speaking to a generation raised on brand consciousness but yearning for authentic expression.

CREDIT: Lhouette

Art Space prides itself on consistently discovering hot and emerging talents. Who should collectors watch at this year’s exhibition?

Sannib’s abstract expressionist canvases have been gaining significant traction in European markets. His work demonstrates how collecting can be about emotional resonance rather than simply recognisable imagery. His colour fields create a meditative atmosphere that transforms living spaces.

CREDIT: Sannib

Dan Pearce is also generating considerable buzz with his mixed-media portraits that incorporate everything from spray paint to shattered glass. They’re conversation pieces with genuine investment potential. His limited editions provide an accessible entry point for collectors interested in the evolution of portraiture in the digital age.

CREDIT: Dan Pearce

The name Mr. Brainwash always creates excitement. What can visitors expect from his exhibition?

Mr. Brainwash remains an enigmatic yet undeniably collectible figure following his appearance in Banksy’s documentary “Exit Through the Gift Shop.” For Art Space Art Fair London, he’s showcasing several pieces that continue his exploration of pop culture iconography with his signature irreverent twist. They’re bold, provocative, and — importantly for collectors — instantly recognisable.

CREDIT: Mr Brainwash

Art Space is building a reputation for curating experiences beyond traditional exhibitions. What unique elements can visitors expect in London?

We’ve created a luxurious gallery-style vibe, working closely with the venue to create a unique space to showcase over 50 artists at each show. We also offer personalised collection consultations for those looking to begin or expand their art portfolios. The exhibition space has been designed to create a dialogue between diverse artistic voices—urban art interacts with abstract expressionism and photography with sculpture. It’s about creating unexpected connections.

What’s your single most important piece of advice for the luxury collector venturing into the art world?

Buy what moves you, but do your homework. The intersection of passion and knowledge is where truly satisfying collections are built. Understand the artist’s trajectory, their significance within contemporary movements, and their market performance—but never lose sight of that intuitive response that draws you to a particular work. A meaningful collection reflects both astute judgment and personal narrative.

How can our readers experience the Art Space Art Fair London?

The Art Space London Exhibition starts on March 14th with two incredible back-to-back shows showcasing different artists, so be sure to book tickets for both at www.artspacefairs.com. If you’re keen to book a private viewing, please email us, and our team of advisors can book you in and provide valuable context and guidance tailored to individual collection goals.

About Art Space

Launched in 2024 Art Space is a new and innovative platform dedicated to putting the artist back in control of their art. Unlike traditional art fairs, where trade margins and industry conventions often take priority, Art Space places the artist at the heart of everything it does. “We go beyond the standard fare, offering fair compensation and the visibility artists deserve, ensuring that their work is celebrated on a global stage.” – George Herbert, Art Space

Debuting in London in Spring 2025 with two consecutive shows, Art Space is on a mission to expand the senses and evoke deep emotions with some of the most impressive artists in the world, all the while setting a new benchmark within the art space.

For more on the latest in culture and art reads, click here.



Source link